Msgr. Patrick J. Flanagan Christian Growth Award
 
Opdycke Scholastic Achievement Award
 
Edwards Kindergarten Excellence Award
 
PTC Outstanding Educator Award
 
Commitment to Excellence Award
 
James V. Mollicone Outstanding Leadership Award
 
 
Those named below were honored with this award for being the graduating students who best demonstrated a Christian attitude and actions in the classroom throughout the school year.
   
 Kimberly Sievers 1996 - 1997
 Vincent E. Papion 1997 - 1998
 Richard Oberle 1998 - 1999
 Erica Rivas 1999 - 2000
 Krysta Varnum 2000 - 2001
 Kimberly Hunt 2000 - 2001
 Michelle Henson 2001 - 2002
 Isaac Stain 2002 - 2003
 Justin Gilliam 2003 - 2004
 Ciara Lopez 2004 - 2005
 Laura Bazany 2006 - 2007
 Karissa Vigil 2007 - 2008
 Darien Martinez 2008 - 2009
 Laura Lafuente 2009 - 2010
 Sierra Lanier 2010 - 2011
 Sara Meyer 2011 - 2012
 Baron Vigil 2012 - 2013
 Ruben Andrade 2013 - 2014
 Derrien Calton 2014 - 2015
 Matthew Velasquez 2015 - 2016
 Emma Bazany 2016 - 2017
   
These students were honored with this award for their exceptional academic progress, high moral character, their ability to be team players in and out of the classroom and for other significant accomplishments during the school year.
   
 Ramona J. Nicholson 1984 - 1985
 Natalie A. Gonzalez 1985 - 1986
 Andrea N. Sellers 1986 - 1987
 Natalie A. Gonzalez 1987 - 1988
 Katherine A. Keller 1988 - 1989
 Katherine A. Keller 1989 - 1990
 Alicia N. Garcia 1990 - 1991
 Gregory A. Riedel 1990 - 1991
 Jose A. Farias IV 1991 - 1992
 Analisa K. Gisin 1992 - 1993
 Rudy R. Fernandez 1993 - 1994
 Brian M. Black 1994 - 1995
 Veronique C. Barretto 1995 - 1996
 Derrick A. Joe 1996 - 1997
 Bradley C. Claus 1997 - 1998
 Elena Vasquez 1998 - 1999
 Ashley Mayle 1999 - 2000
 Sara Amescua 2000 - 2001
 Eric Fuchs 2001 - 2002
 Erik R. Nielsen 2002 - 2003
 Monica Dominguez 2003 - 2004
 Valerie Wood 2004 - 2005
 Valerie Wood 2005 - 2006
 Clarisse Sandoval 2006 - 2007
 Andrea Iltis 2007 - 2008
 Nathan Staudt 2008 - 2009
 Iliana Lawrence 2009 - 2010
 Ruben and Isaiah Vela 2010 - 2011
Iliana Lawrence 2011 - 2012
Matthew Velasquez 2012 - 2013
Marcos Cerda 2013 - 2014
Joseph Reed 2014 - 2015
Delaney Murphy 2015 - 2016
Allison Gerloff 2016 - 2017
   
These students were honored with this award for their exceptional academic progress, their willingness to share, their ability to socially interact with their classmates in and out of the classroom and for other significant accomplishments during the school year.
   
 Fernando Ortiz 1998 - 1999
 David Nicholson 1999 - 2000
 Caitlin Lally 2000 - 2001
 Taylor Romanowski 2001 - 2002
 Taylor Sheidenberger 2001 - 2002
 Cailee Adams 2002 - 2003
 Brock Jones 2003 - 2004
 Michelle Iparraguirre 2004 - 2005
 Winter Zamora 2005 - 2006
 Kaleb Hahn 2006 - 2007
 Xoe Cano 2007 - 2008
 Hannah Kelly 2008 - 2009
 Jacob Jeske 2009 - 2010
 Zoe Kindle 2010 - 2011
Allison Preiss 2011 - 2012
Jeremiah Pratt 2012 - 2013
Mali Rehome 2013 - 2014
Caylee Velasquez 2014 - 2015
Colby Kotara 2015 - 2016
Abigail Mejia 2016 - 2017
   
 
   
 Sarah C. Edwards 1992 - 1993
 Cheryl S. Littlefield 1993 - 1994
 Ruth I. Lanneau 1994 - 1995
 Ellen M. Rodgers 1995 - 1996
 Christine A. Thomas 1996 - 1997
 William R. Chambers 1997 - 1998
 JoAnn M. Wood 1998 - 1999
 Margaret A. Fischer 1999 - 2000
 Marc J. Mollicone 2000 - 2001
 Teresa A. Stauber 2001 - 2002
 Ruby J. Jetter 2002 - 2003
 Rosemary Jimenez 2002 - 2003
 Candace Miller 2003 - 2004
 Mary Feltner 2004 - 2005
 Jacqueline Tucker 2005 - 2006
 Lisa Jordan 2006 - 2007
 Cynthia Lafuente 2007 - 2008
 Yolanda Brooks 2008 - 2009
 Jennifer Webster 2009 - 2010
 Blanca Ortiz 2010 - 2011
 Ruth Buckner 2011 - 2012
 Michelle Thurman 2012 - 2013
 Kathy Bazany 2013 - 2014
 Gary Cook 2014 - 2015
 Ana Welch 2015 - 2016
 Lisa Jordan 2016 - 2017
   
 
   
 Ann Larivey 2008- 2009
 Rumalda (Molly) Sandoval 2009- 2010
 Diana Presses 2010- 2011
Victor Sandoval 2011 - 2012
 Sonia Ovalle 2012- 2013
 Jennifer Webster 2012- 2013
 Joanne Mylacraine 2013- 2014
 Lisa Jordan 2014- 2015
 Ann Larivey 2015 - 2016
 Margaret Fischer 2016 - 2017
   
These Middle School students were honored with this award for setting a positive example for their classmates, for their willingness to accept responsibility, and for consistently accomplishing all tasks in a timely and professional manner.
   
 Sabrina Grivich 2005-2006
 Valerie Wood 2006-2007
 Valerie Wood 2007-2008
 Kate Ewald 2008-2009
 Matthew Denhard 2009-2010
 Sierra Lanier 2010-2011
 Christine Tijerina 2011-2012
 Mya De Los Santos 2012-2013
 Winter Zamora 2013-2014
 Katelyn Dockery 2014-2015
 Mariah Cortez 2015-2016
 Isabella Lopez 2016-2017
   
 
Our School
St. Monica Catholic School & Child Development Center
515 North Street
P.O. Box 429
Converse, Texas 78109 - 0429

Location:
Two miles west of Randolph Air Force Base on Highway F.M. 78
Map Location

Administration
Principal: Mrs. JoAnn M. Wood
CDC Director: Mrs. Diana M. Presses
Vice Principal: Mrs. Kristy Geyer
Secretary: Mrs. Rumalda Sandoval

Contacts
Office: (210) 658-6701
Fax: (210) 658-6945
e-mail: office@saintmonica.net

Affiliation:
Archdiocese of San Antonio

Accreditation:
Texas Catholic Conference Education Department

St. Monica Catholic School & Child Development Center   |   515 North Street, P.O. Box 429 Converse, Texas 78109 - 0429